Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM15

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 399 70.2% 70.2% -.61
Disagree 76 13.4% 83.6% .71
Don't know 93 16.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 63.2%
43
74.2%
72
73.0%
84
74.5%
82
65.6%
84
70.5%
365
Disagree 16.2%
11
13.4%
13
15.7%
18
11.8%
13
10.2%
13
13.1%
68
Don't know 20.6%
14
12.4%
12
11.3%
13
13.6%
15
24.2%
31
16.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
115
100.0%
110
100.0%
128

518


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 71.5%
88
70.1%
309
70.4%
397
Disagree 13.8%
17
13.4%
59
13.5%
76
Don't know 14.6%
18
16.6%
73
16.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
441

564


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 71.2%
275
73.9%
51
70.0%
7
63.7%
65
70.2%
398
Disagree 12.7%
49
14.5%
10
20.0%
2
14.7%
15
13.4%
76
Don't know 16.1%
62
11.6%
8
10.0%
1
21.6%
22
16.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
69
100.0%
10
100.0%
102

567


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 71.4%
20
70.3%
116
67.6%
96
77.7%
94
65.7%
71
70.4%
397
Disagree 0.0%
0
13.9%
23
15.5%
22
6.6%
8
21.3%
23
13.5%
76
Don't know 28.6%
8
15.8%
26
16.9%
24
15.7%
19
13.0%
14
16.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
165
100.0%
142
100.0%
121
100.0%
108

564


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
67
71.1%
320
70.2%
387
Disagree 13.9%
14
13.1%
59
13.2%
73
Don't know 19.8%
20
15.8%
71
16.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
450

551

Bookmark and Share