Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM16

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 364 62.9% 62.9% -.71
Disagree 114 19.7% 82.6% .59
Don't know 101 17.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.9%
38
65.6%
63
59.7%
71
69.0%
78
61.4%
81
62.7%
331
Disagree 20.6%
14
24.0%
23
27.7%
33
14.2%
16
12.9%
17
19.5%
103
Don't know 23.5%
16
10.4%
10
12.6%
15
16.8%
19
25.8%
34
17.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
113
100.0%
132

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 58.1%
72
64.5%
291
63.1%
363
Disagree 21.0%
26
19.1%
86
19.5%
112
Don't know 21.0%
26
16.4%
74
17.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
451

575


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 63.1%
246
65.7%
46
45.5%
5
61.7%
66
62.8%
363
Disagree 19.7%
77
27.1%
19
18.2%
2
15.0%
16
19.7%
114
Don't know 17.2%
67
7.1%
5
36.4%
4
23.4%
25
17.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 58.6%
17
73.5%
122
58.0%
83
61.0%
75
56.3%
63
62.8%
360
Disagree 17.2%
5
15.7%
26
23.1%
33
20.3%
25
22.3%
25
19.9%
114
Don't know 24.1%
7
10.8%
18
18.9%
27
18.7%
23
21.4%
24
17.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
166
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
112

573


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.0%
68
61.9%
284
62.6%
352
Disagree 17.5%
18
20.5%
94
19.9%
112
Don't know 16.5%
17
17.6%
81
17.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
459

562

Bookmark and Share