Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM17

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 417 72% 72% -.58
Disagree 95 16.4% 88.4% .88
Don't know 67 11.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 58.8%
40
72.4%
71
70.6%
84
74.8%
83
74.2%
98
71.2%
376
Disagree 22.1%
15
19.4%
19
21.8%
26
15.3%
17
7.6%
10
16.5%
87
Don't know 19.1%
13
8.2%
8
7.6%
9
9.9%
11
18.2%
24
12.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
98
100.0%
119
100.0%
111
100.0%
132

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 75.8%
94
70.7%
319
71.8%
413
Disagree 13.7%
17
17.3%
78
16.5%
95
Don't know 10.5%
13
12.0%
54
11.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
451

575


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 73.4%
287
68.6%
48
36.4%
4
72.6%
77
72.0%
416
Disagree 15.6%
61
27.1%
19
27.3%
3
11.3%
12
16.4%
95
Don't know 11.0%
43
4.3%
3
36.4%
4
16.0%
17
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
19
69.3%
115
72.4%
105
78.9%
97
69.7%
76
71.9%
412
Disagree 20.0%
6
17.5%
29
17.2%
25
13.0%
16
17.4%
19
16.6%
95
Don't know 16.7%
5
13.3%
22
10.3%
15
8.1%
10
12.8%
14
11.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
166
100.0%
145
100.0%
123
100.0%
109

573


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 69.2%
72
72.1%
330
71.5%
402
Disagree 19.2%
20
15.9%
73
16.5%
93
Don't know 11.5%
12
12.0%
55
11.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
458

562

Bookmark and Share