Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM18

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 285 49.2% 49.2% -.91
Disagree 182 31.4% 80.7% .39
Don't know 112 19.3% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 44.8%
30
50.0%
49
50.0%
59
52.2%
59
45.8%
60
48.8%
257
Disagree 35.8%
24
36.7%
36
39.0%
46
28.3%
32
21.4%
28
31.5%
166
Don't know 19.4%
13
13.3%
13
11.0%
13
19.5%
22
32.8%
43
19.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
113
100.0%
131

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 49.2%
61
49.2%
222
49.2%
283
Disagree 31.5%
39
31.5%
142
31.5%
181
Don't know 19.4%
24
19.3%
87
19.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
451

575


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 47.3%
185
55.7%
39
27.3%
3
53.8%
57
49.1%
284
Disagree 32.5%
127
32.9%
23
54.5%
6
24.5%
26
31.5%
182
Don't know 20.2%
79
11.4%
8
18.2%
2
21.7%
23
19.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 56.7%
17
59.5%
100
44.8%
64
46.7%
57
40.9%
45
49.4%
283
Disagree 26.7%
8
23.2%
39
36.4%
52
36.1%
44
35.5%
39
31.8%
182
Don't know 16.7%
5
17.3%
29
18.9%
27
17.2%
21
23.6%
26
18.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
168
100.0%
143
100.0%
122
100.0%
110

573


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 54.8%
57
47.9%
219
49.2%
276
Disagree 25.0%
26
33.0%
151
31.6%
177
Don't know 20.2%
21
19.0%
87
19.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
457

561

Bookmark and Share