Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM19

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 357 62.5% 62.5% -.71
Disagree 117 20.5% 83% .59
Don't know 97 17% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.2%
37
61.2%
60
65.3%
77
55.0%
60
68.0%
87
61.7%
321
Disagree 26.9%
18
20.4%
20
23.7%
28
19.3%
21
14.8%
19
20.4%
106
Don't know 17.9%
12
18.4%
18
11.0%
13
25.7%
28
17.2%
22
17.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
128

520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 65.0%
80
61.8%
275
62.5%
355
Disagree 22.0%
27
20.0%
89
20.4%
116
Don't know 13.0%
16
18.2%
81
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
445

568


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.0%
247
58.0%
40
45.5%
5
61.5%
64
62.5%
356
Disagree 20.2%
78
26.1%
18
36.4%
4
16.3%
17
20.5%
117
Don't know 15.8%
61
15.9%
11
18.2%
2
22.1%
23
17.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
20
66.1%
111
61.3%
87
65.0%
78
54.3%
57
62.5%
353
Disagree 6.7%
2
17.9%
30
24.6%
35
15.8%
19
29.5%
31
20.7%
117
Don't know 26.7%
8
16.1%
27
14.1%
20
19.2%
23
16.2%
17
16.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
168
100.0%
142
100.0%
120
100.0%
105

565


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 63.5%
66
62.6%
281
62.7%
347
Disagree 17.3%
18
21.2%
95
20.4%
113
Don't know 19.2%
20
16.3%
73
16.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
449

553

Bookmark and Share