Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM20

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 343 59.3% 59.3% -.77
Disagree 99 17.1% 76.5% .43
Don't know 136 23.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 51.5%
35
57.7%
56
64.7%
77
60.7%
68
55.4%
72
58.6%
308
Disagree 22.1%
15
24.7%
24
17.6%
21
13.4%
15
13.1%
17
17.5%
92
Don't know 26.5%
18
17.5%
17
17.6%
21
25.9%
29
31.5%
41
24.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
112
100.0%
130

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.1%
69
60.3%
272
59.4%
341
Disagree 19.5%
24
16.4%
74
17.1%
98
Don't know 24.4%
30
23.3%
105
23.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
451

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
234
60.0%
42
63.6%
7
56.7%
59
59.3%
342
Disagree 15.6%
61
17.1%
12
9.1%
1
24.0%
25
17.2%
99
Don't know 24.7%
97
22.9%
16
27.3%
3
19.2%
20
23.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 56.7%
17
61.9%
104
60.4%
87
56.6%
69
59.3%
64
59.6%
341
Disagree 10.0%
3
17.3%
29
21.5%
31
16.4%
20
14.8%
16
17.3%
99
Don't know 33.3%
10
20.8%
35
18.1%
26
27.0%
33
25.9%
28
23.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
168
100.0%
144
100.0%
122
100.0%
108

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
62
59.6%
272
59.5%
334
Disagree 17.1%
18
16.9%
77
16.9%
95
Don't know 23.8%
25
23.5%
107
23.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
456

561

Bookmark and Share