Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM21

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 320 55.6% 55.6% -.81
Disagree 131 22.7% 78.3% .42
Don't know 125 21.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 48.5%
33
52.1%
50
57.6%
68
55.5%
61
55.6%
74
54.5%
286
Disagree 30.9%
21
32.3%
31
29.7%
35
14.5%
16
12.0%
16
22.7%
119
Don't know 20.6%
14
15.6%
15
12.7%
15
30.0%
33
32.3%
43
22.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
110
100.0%
133

525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 49.6%
62
57.3%
256
55.6%
318
Disagree 28.0%
35
21.3%
95
22.7%
130
Don't know 22.4%
28
21.5%
96
21.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
447

572


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 58.6%
228
49.3%
34
63.6%
7
47.2%
50
55.5%
319
Disagree 21.1%
82
27.5%
19
18.2%
2
26.4%
28
22.8%
131
Don't know 20.3%
79
23.2%
16
18.2%
2
26.4%
28
21.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 38.7%
12
58.2%
96
55.3%
78
58.5%
72
53.6%
59
55.6%
317
Disagree 22.6%
7
23.6%
39
25.5%
36
18.7%
23
22.7%
25
22.8%
130
Don't know 38.7%
12
18.2%
30
19.1%
27
22.8%
28
23.6%
26
21.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
123
100.0%
110

570


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 55.9%
57
55.5%
253
55.6%
310
Disagree 30.4%
31
20.8%
95
22.6%
126
Don't know 13.7%
14
23.7%
108
21.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
456

558

Bookmark and Share