Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM22

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 372 64.8% 64.8% -.68
Disagree 97 16.9% 81.7% .59
Don't know 105 18.3% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 62.3%
43
69.8%
67
67.2%
80
68.5%
74
54.2%
71
64.1%
335
Disagree 24.6%
17
13.5%
13
15.1%
18
14.8%
16
16.8%
22
16.4%
86
Don't know 13.0%
9
16.7%
16
17.6%
21
16.7%
18
29.0%
38
19.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
108
100.0%
131

523


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
74
65.9%
294
64.6%
368
Disagree 18.5%
23
16.6%
74
17.0%
97
Don't know 21.8%
27
17.5%
78
18.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
446

570


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.4%
251
76.1%
51
72.7%
8
58.5%
62
64.8%
372
Disagree 18.7%
73
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
17.0%
18
16.9%
97
Don't know 16.9%
66
14.9%
10
27.3%
3
24.5%
26
18.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 67.7%
21
61.4%
102
62.4%
88
72.5%
87
63.6%
70
64.8%
368
Disagree 6.5%
2
22.3%
37
22.0%
31
10.8%
13
12.7%
14
17.1%
97
Don't know 25.8%
8
16.3%
27
15.6%
22
16.7%
20
23.6%
26
18.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
166
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
110

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 68.0%
70
64.2%
291
64.9%
361
Disagree 17.5%
18
16.1%
73
16.4%
91
Don't know 14.6%
15
19.6%
89
18.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
453

556

Bookmark and Share