Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM23

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 368 64.9% 64.9% -.68
Disagree 103 18.2% 83.1% .63
Don't know 96 16.9% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 72.5%
50
66.3%
63
63.9%
76
64.5%
71
61.1%
77
64.9%
337
Disagree 11.6%
8
22.1%
21
17.6%
21
20.9%
23
15.1%
19
17.7%
92
Don't know 15.9%
11
11.6%
11
18.5%
22
14.5%
16
23.8%
30
17.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
126

519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.7%
74
66.6%
293
65.1%
367
Disagree 20.2%
25
17.7%
78
18.3%
103
Don't know 20.2%
25
15.7%
69
16.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
440

564


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 68.6%
266
63.6%
42
54.5%
6
52.5%
53
64.8%
367
Disagree 16.8%
65
24.2%
16
18.2%
2
19.8%
20
18.2%
103
Don't know 14.7%
57
12.1%
8
27.3%
3
27.7%
28
17.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
66
100.0%
11
100.0%
101

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
19
62.3%
101
72.9%
102
70.0%
84
54.5%
60
65.1%
366
Disagree 13.3%
4
20.4%
33
16.4%
23
16.7%
20
20.0%
22
18.1%
102
Don't know 23.3%
7
17.3%
28
10.7%
15
13.3%
16
25.5%
28
16.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
140
100.0%
120
100.0%
110

562


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 63.4%
64
65.6%
295
65.2%
359
Disagree 21.8%
22
17.6%
79
18.3%
101
Don't know 14.9%
15
16.9%
76
16.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
450

551

Bookmark and Share