Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM24

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 371 65.3% 65.3% -.69
Disagree 58 10.2% 75.5% .48
Don't know 139 24.5% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.1%
38
72.6%
69
70.8%
85
71.3%
77
52.0%
65
64.6%
334
Disagree 8.7%
6
14.7%
14
10.8%
13
6.5%
7
9.6%
12
10.1%
52
Don't know 36.2%
25
12.6%
12
18.3%
22
22.2%
24
38.4%
48
25.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
120
100.0%
108
100.0%
125

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 61.6%
77
66.3%
291
65.2%
368
Disagree 9.6%
12
10.5%
46
10.3%
58
Don't know 28.8%
36
23.2%
102
24.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
439

564


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 67.1%
257
66.7%
46
63.6%
7
58.1%
61
65.3%
371
Disagree 8.9%
34
10.1%
7
18.2%
2
14.3%
15
10.2%
58
Don't know 24.0%
92
23.2%
16
18.2%
2
27.6%
29
24.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
20
66.9%
109
68.8%
97
62.5%
75
62.6%
67
65.5%
368
Disagree 3.2%
1
10.4%
17
12.1%
17
8.3%
10
12.1%
13
10.3%
58
Don't know 32.3%
10
22.7%
37
19.1%
27
29.2%
35
25.2%
27
24.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
107

562


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 67.3%
68
65.0%
292
65.5%
360
Disagree 11.9%
12
9.8%
44
10.2%
56
Don't know 20.8%
21
25.2%
113
24.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
449

550

Bookmark and Share