Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VARPAR01

Participant type
  1) Resident
  2) Staff
  3) Administrator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Resident 266 46.8% 46.8% -.95
Staff 209 36.8% 83.6% .41
Administrator 93 16.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Resident 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
9.7%
11
94.7%
108
100.0%
137
49.4%
257
Staff 78.5%
51
72.5%
66
54.0%
61
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
35.0%
182
Administrator 21.5%
14
26.4%
24
36.3%
41
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
91
100.0%
113
100.0%
114
100.0%
137

520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Resident 56.6%
69
44.1%
196
46.8%
265
Staff 20.5%
25
41.2%
183
36.7%
208
Administrator 23.0%
28
14.6%
65
16.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
444

566


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Resident 51.8%
200
25.0%
17
30.0%
3
44.7%
46
46.9%
266
Staff 30.6%
118
61.8%
42
60.0%
6
40.8%
42
36.7%
208
Administrator 17.6%
68
13.2%
9
10.0%
1
14.6%
15
16.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
68
100.0%
10
100.0%
103

567


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Resident 81.3%
26
34.8%
55
28.8%
40
51.6%
63
71.4%
80
46.9%
264
Staff 18.8%
6
48.1%
76
51.1%
71
29.5%
36
15.2%
17
36.6%
206
Administrator 0.0%
0
17.1%
27
20.1%
28
18.9%
23
13.4%
15
16.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
158
100.0%
139
100.0%
122
100.0%
112

563


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Resident 14.3%
14
54.6%
249
47.5%
263
Staff 76.5%
75
27.4%
125
36.1%
200
Administrator 9.2%
9
18.0%
82
16.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
456

554

Bookmark and Share