Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM25

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 460 81.4% 81.4% -.45
Disagree 39 6.9% 88.3% 1.04
Don't know 66 11.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 75.4%
52
87.5%
84
88.0%
103
83.6%
92
72.4%
89
81.6%
420
Disagree 5.8%
4
6.3%
6
3.4%
4
6.4%
7
10.6%
13
6.6%
34
Don't know 18.8%
13
6.3%
6
8.5%
10
10.0%
11
17.1%
21
11.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
117
100.0%
110
100.0%
123

515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
98
82.1%
358
81.3%
456
Disagree 10.4%
13
6.0%
26
7.0%
39
Don't know 11.2%
14
11.9%
52
11.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
436

561


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 83.5%
319
83.8%
57
72.7%
8
72.8%
75
81.4%
459
Disagree 6.8%
26
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
6.9%
39
Don't know 9.7%
37
10.3%
7
27.3%
3
18.4%
19
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 72.4%
21
75.5%
123
87.3%
124
87.5%
105
80.2%
85
81.8%
458
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.2%
15
4.9%
7
5.0%
6
10.4%
11
7.0%
39
Don't know 27.6%
8
15.3%
25
7.7%
11
7.5%
9
9.4%
10
11.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
163
100.0%
142
100.0%
120
100.0%
106

560


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 77.2%
78
82.3%
368
81.4%
446
Disagree 7.9%
8
6.7%
30
6.9%
38
Don't know 14.9%
15
11.0%
49
11.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
447

548

Bookmark and Share