Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM26

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 337 58.7% 58.7% -.78
Disagree 102 17.8% 76.5% .42
Don't know 135 23.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
32
64.9%
63
62.5%
75
54.1%
60
54.3%
69
57.1%
299
Disagree 21.7%
15
22.7%
22
18.3%
22
20.7%
23
11.0%
14
18.3%
96
Don't know 31.9%
22
12.4%
12
19.2%
23
25.2%
28
34.6%
44
24.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
120
100.0%
111
100.0%
127

524


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
74
58.2%
259
58.4%
333
Disagree 20.8%
26
17.1%
76
17.9%
102
Don't know 20.0%
25
24.7%
110
23.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
445

570


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 59.5%
231
56.7%
38
54.5%
6
57.9%
62
58.8%
337
Disagree 17.0%
66
20.9%
14
18.2%
2
17.8%
19
17.6%
101
Don't know 23.5%
91
22.4%
15
27.3%
3
24.3%
26
23.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 58.1%
18
66.7%
110
61.0%
86
54.9%
67
50.5%
55
59.2%
336
Disagree 16.1%
5
10.3%
17
24.8%
35
18.0%
22
20.2%
22
17.8%
101
Don't know 25.8%
8
23.0%
38
14.2%
20
27.0%
33
29.4%
32
23.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
165
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
109

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
68
56.6%
257
58.5%
325
Disagree 14.7%
15
18.9%
86
18.2%
101
Don't know 18.6%
19
24.4%
111
23.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
454

556

Bookmark and Share