Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM27

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 370 65.4% 65.4% -.68
Disagree 79 14% 79.3% .55
Don't know 117 20.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 50.7%
35
75.8%
72
66.7%
78
67.6%
75
64.8%
81
66.0%
341
Disagree 20.3%
14
16.8%
16
18.8%
22
7.2%
8
7.2%
9
13.3%
69
Don't know 29.0%
20
7.4%
7
14.5%
17
25.2%
28
28.0%
35
20.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
117
100.0%
111
100.0%
125

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 64.2%
79
65.8%
289
65.5%
368
Disagree 17.1%
21
12.8%
56
13.7%
77
Don't know 18.7%
23
21.4%
94
20.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
439

562


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 69.4%
267
49.3%
33
81.8%
9
59.2%
61
65.4%
370
Disagree 12.2%
47
22.4%
15
0.0%
0
16.5%
17
14.0%
79
Don't know 18.4%
71
28.4%
19
18.2%
2
24.3%
25
20.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 71.0%
22
68.1%
109
64.5%
91
61.7%
74
65.7%
71
65.5%
367
Disagree 6.5%
2
9.4%
15
17.7%
25
19.2%
23
13.0%
14
14.1%
79
Don't know 22.6%
7
22.5%
36
17.7%
25
19.2%
23
21.3%
23
20.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
160
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
108

560


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 61.4%
62
66.7%
298
65.7%
360
Disagree 10.9%
11
14.5%
65
13.9%
76
Don't know 27.7%
28
18.8%
84
20.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
447

548

Bookmark and Share