Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM28

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 356 62.5% 62.5% -.71
Disagree 104 18.2% 80.7% .54
Don't know 110 19.3% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.1%
38
63.2%
60
61.9%
73
64.0%
71
67.2%
86
63.0%
328
Disagree 20.3%
14
25.3%
24
14.4%
17
17.1%
19
14.1%
18
17.7%
92
Don't know 24.6%
17
11.6%
11
23.7%
28
18.9%
21
18.8%
24
19.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
128

521


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 57.6%
72
64.0%
283
62.6%
355
Disagree 20.8%
26
17.4%
77
18.2%
103
Don't know 21.6%
27
18.6%
82
19.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
442

567


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.7%
251
61.8%
42
45.5%
5
56.3%
58
62.5%
356
Disagree 17.8%
69
19.1%
13
27.3%
3
18.4%
19
18.2%
104
Don't know 17.5%
68
19.1%
13
27.3%
3
25.2%
26
19.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
103

570


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 58.1%
18
56.8%
92
66.7%
94
56.2%
68
74.5%
82
62.7%
354
Disagree 9.7%
3
22.2%
36
17.0%
24
23.1%
28
10.9%
12
18.2%
103
Don't know 32.3%
10
21.0%
34
16.3%
23
20.7%
25
14.5%
16
19.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
141
100.0%
121
100.0%
110

565


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 53.5%
54
64.6%
292
62.6%
346
Disagree 20.8%
21
17.5%
79
18.1%
100
Don't know 25.7%
26
17.9%
81
19.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
452

553

Bookmark and Share