Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM29

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 416 72.3% 72.3% -.59
Disagree 38 6.6% 79% .63
Don't know 121 21% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
46
79.2%
76
76.3%
90
73.0%
81
65.4%
85
72.1%
378
Disagree 7.2%
5
8.3%
8
5.9%
7
5.4%
6
6.9%
9
6.7%
35
Don't know 26.1%
18
12.5%
12
17.8%
21
21.6%
24
27.7%
36
21.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
111
100.0%
130

524


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 65.9%
83
74.2%
330
72.3%
413
Disagree 10.3%
13
5.6%
25
6.7%
38
Don't know 23.8%
30
20.2%
90
21.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
445

571


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 72.9%
283
76.5%
52
81.8%
9
67.3%
72
72.5%
416
Disagree 7.0%
27
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
4
6.4%
37
Don't know 20.1%
78
14.7%
10
18.2%
2
29.0%
31
21.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

574


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
20
70.6%
115
79.7%
114
69.1%
85
73.6%
81
72.8%
415
Disagree 9.7%
3
6.7%
11
4.9%
7
7.3%
9
7.3%
8
6.7%
38
Don't know 25.8%
8
22.7%
37
15.4%
22
23.6%
29
19.1%
21
20.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
163
100.0%
143
100.0%
123
100.0%
110

570


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 70.3%
71
72.8%
332
72.4%
403
Disagree 7.9%
8
6.1%
28
6.5%
36
Don't know 21.8%
22
21.1%
96
21.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
456

557

Bookmark and Share