Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM30

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 356 62.8% 62.8% -.72
Disagree 77 13.6% 76.4% .46
Don't know 134 23.6% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 65.2%
45
73.4%
69
70.3%
83
58.5%
62
48.5%
63
62.3%
322
Disagree 8.7%
6
7.4%
7
10.2%
12
13.2%
14
23.8%
31
13.5%
70
Don't know 26.1%
18
19.1%
18
19.5%
23
28.3%
30
27.7%
36
24.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
106
100.0%
130

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 60.8%
76
63.0%
276
62.5%
352
Disagree 15.2%
19
13.2%
58
13.7%
77
Don't know 24.0%
30
23.7%
104
23.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
438

563


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 62.0%
237
68.7%
46
90.9%
10
58.5%
62
62.7%
355
Disagree 14.7%
56
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
15
13.6%
77
Don't know 23.3%
89
22.4%
15
9.1%
1
27.4%
29
23.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
20
59.9%
97
66.7%
94
65.0%
78
58.3%
63
62.6%
352
Disagree 16.1%
5
11.1%
18
12.1%
17
12.5%
15
20.4%
22
13.7%
77
Don't know 19.4%
6
29.0%
47
21.3%
30
22.5%
27
21.3%
23
23.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
108

562


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.3%
67
61.4%
275
62.3%
342
Disagree 10.9%
11
14.5%
65
13.8%
76
Don't know 22.8%
23
24.1%
108
23.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
448

549

Bookmark and Share