Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM31

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 403 70.3% 70.3% -.61
Disagree 68 11.9% 82.2% .67
Don't know 102 17.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.9%
38
72.2%
70
78.0%
92
74.5%
82
64.3%
83
69.9%
365
Disagree 20.6%
14
17.5%
17
5.9%
7
6.4%
7
11.6%
15
11.5%
60
Don't know 23.5%
16
10.3%
10
16.1%
19
19.1%
21
24.0%
31
18.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
118
100.0%
110
100.0%
129

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 65.6%
82
71.4%
317
70.1%
399
Disagree 15.2%
19
11.0%
49
12.0%
68
Don't know 19.2%
24
17.6%
78
17.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
444

569


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 70.3%
270
73.9%
51
90.9%
10
66.7%
72
70.5%
403
Disagree 12.5%
48
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
12
11.9%
68
Don't know 17.2%
66
14.5%
10
9.1%
1
22.2%
24
17.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 71.0%
22
67.1%
108
68.8%
97
71.2%
89
77.1%
84
70.5%
400
Disagree 6.5%
2
16.1%
26
15.6%
22
8.8%
11
6.4%
7
12.0%
68
Don't know 22.6%
7
16.8%
27
15.6%
22
20.0%
25
16.5%
18
17.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
125
100.0%
109

567


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
68
71.1%
322
70.3%
390
Disagree 11.8%
12
11.9%
54
11.9%
66
Don't know 21.6%
22
17.0%
77
17.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
453

555

Bookmark and Share