Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM32

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 256 45.5% 45.5% -.98
Disagree 154 27.4% 72.8% .22
Don't know 153 27.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 39.1%
27
50.5%
48
44.1%
52
51.4%
54
46.4%
58
46.7%
239
Disagree 36.2%
25
32.6%
31
25.4%
30
23.8%
25
20.0%
25
26.6%
136
Don't know 24.6%
17
16.8%
16
30.5%
36
24.8%
26
33.6%
42
26.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
105
100.0%
125

512


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 44.4%
55
46.0%
200
45.6%
255
Disagree 30.6%
38
26.7%
116
27.5%
154
Don't know 25.0%
31
27.4%
119
26.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
435

559


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 49.5%
188
37.3%
25
18.2%
2
38.5%
40
45.4%
255
Disagree 23.4%
89
38.8%
26
36.4%
4
33.7%
35
27.4%
154
Don't know 27.1%
103
23.9%
16
45.5%
5
27.9%
29
27.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 40.0%
12
37.5%
60
48.9%
69
50.0%
60
51.9%
55
46.0%
256
Disagree 30.0%
9
30.6%
49
24.8%
35
28.3%
34
23.6%
25
27.3%
152
Don't know 30.0%
9
31.9%
51
26.2%
37
21.7%
26
24.5%
26
26.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
160
100.0%
141
100.0%
120
100.0%
106

557


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 41.2%
42
47.0%
208
45.9%
250
Disagree 33.3%
34
26.0%
115
27.3%
149
Don't know 25.5%
26
27.1%
120
26.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
443

545

Bookmark and Share