Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM33

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 481 83.5% 83.5% -.42
Disagree 32 5.6% 89.1% 1.12
Don't know 63 10.9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
51
88.5%
85
90.8%
109
87.2%
95
75.6%
99
83.6%
439
Disagree 5.8%
4
4.2%
4
1.7%
2
3.7%
4
9.2%
12
5.0%
26
Don't know 20.3%
14
7.3%
7
7.5%
9
9.2%
10
15.3%
20
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
120
100.0%
109
100.0%
131

525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 79.4%
100
84.5%
377
83.4%
477
Disagree 7.9%
10
4.9%
22
5.6%
32
Don't know 12.7%
16
10.5%
47
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
446

572


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 86.1%
334
85.5%
59
81.8%
9
73.8%
79
83.7%
481
Disagree 5.7%
22
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
5.4%
31
Don't know 8.2%
32
13.0%
9
18.2%
2
18.7%
20
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
107

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 77.4%
24
83.7%
139
83.1%
118
84.4%
103
86.4%
95
83.9%
479
Disagree 9.7%
3
8.4%
14
5.6%
8
4.1%
5
0.9%
1
5.4%
31
Don't know 12.9%
4
7.8%
13
11.3%
16
11.5%
14
12.7%
14
10.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
166
100.0%
142
100.0%
122
100.0%
110

571


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 81.4%
83
84.2%
384
83.7%
467
Disagree 7.8%
8
4.8%
22
5.4%
30
Don't know 10.8%
11
11.0%
50
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
456

558

Bookmark and Share