Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM34

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 421 73.6% 73.6% -.57
Disagree 50 8.7% 82.3% .72
Don't know 101 17.7% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 68.1%
47
76.0%
73
78.0%
92
74.1%
83
68.5%
87
73.2%
382
Disagree 11.6%
8
12.5%
12
7.6%
9
5.4%
6
9.4%
12
9.0%
47
Don't know 20.3%
14
11.5%
11
14.4%
17
20.5%
23
22.0%
28
17.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
112
100.0%
127

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 71.4%
90
74.2%
328
73.6%
418
Disagree 12.7%
16
7.7%
34
8.8%
50
Don't know 15.9%
20
18.1%
80
17.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
442

568


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 74.4%
287
76.5%
52
72.7%
8
69.8%
74
73.7%
421
Disagree 7.5%
29
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
15
8.8%
50
Don't know 18.1%
70
14.7%
10
27.3%
3
16.0%
17
17.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 74.2%
23
69.6%
112
74.6%
106
74.0%
91
78.2%
86
73.7%
418
Disagree 6.5%
2
9.3%
15
8.5%
12
9.8%
12
7.3%
8
8.6%
49
Don't know 19.4%
6
21.1%
34
16.9%
24
16.3%
20
14.5%
16
17.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
161
100.0%
142
100.0%
123
100.0%
110

567


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
76
73.7%
334
74.0%
410
Disagree 9.9%
10
8.6%
39
8.8%
49
Don't know 14.9%
15
17.7%
80
17.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
453

554

Bookmark and Share