Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATTENDCH

[Answered by residents only] Are you able to attend the church of your choice?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 83.6% 83.6% -.44
No 41 16.4% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
89.4%
93
81.0%
102
84.7%
205
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.6%
11
19.0%
24
15.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
104
100.0%
126

242


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
55
81.8%
153
83.5%
208
No 11.3%
7
18.2%
34
16.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
187

249


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
163
82.4%
14
33.3%
1
86.1%
31
83.6%
209
No 16.0%
31
17.6%
3
66.7%
2
13.9%
5
16.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
36

250


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
18
81.1%
43
87.2%
34
80.7%
46
89.2%
66
83.5%
207
No 28.0%
7
18.9%
10
12.8%
5
19.3%
11
10.8%
8
16.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
53
100.0%
39
100.0%
57
100.0%
74

248


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
83.8%
196
83.8%
207
No 15.4%
2
16.2%
38
16.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
234

247

Bookmark and Share