Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM35

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 407 71.4% 71.4% -.61
Disagree 33 5.8% 77.2% .58
Don't know 130 22.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 57.4%
39
84.4%
81
73.7%
87
71.8%
79
67.2%
86
71.5%
372
Disagree 10.3%
7
2.1%
2
4.2%
5
6.4%
7
5.5%
7
5.4%
28
Don't know 32.4%
22
13.5%
13
22.0%
26
21.8%
24
27.3%
35
23.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
110
100.0%
128

520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 66.9%
83
72.6%
321
71.4%
404
Disagree 8.9%
11
5.0%
22
5.8%
33
Don't know 24.2%
30
22.4%
99
22.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
442

566


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 73.4%
282
75.0%
51
54.5%
6
63.2%
67
71.4%
406
Disagree 5.2%
20
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
5.8%
33
Don't know 21.4%
82
16.2%
11
45.5%
5
30.2%
32
22.8%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
19
69.5%
114
72.9%
102
75.2%
91
71.6%
78
71.5%
404
Disagree 9.7%
3
7.3%
12
5.0%
7
3.3%
4
6.4%
7
5.8%
33
Don't know 29.0%
9
23.2%
38
22.1%
31
21.5%
26
22.0%
24
22.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
164
100.0%
140
100.0%
121
100.0%
109

565


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 62.4%
63
74.1%
335
72.0%
398
Disagree 8.9%
9
4.9%
22
5.6%
31
Don't know 28.7%
29
21.0%
95
22.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
452

553

Bookmark and Share