Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM36

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 343 59.9% 59.9% -.76
Disagree 92 16.1% 75.9% .42
Don't know 138 24.1% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 40.6%
28
62.5%
60
65.3%
77
58.9%
66
67.4%
87
60.7%
318
Disagree 20.3%
14
18.8%
18
11.9%
14
18.8%
21
8.5%
11
14.9%
78
Don't know 39.1%
27
18.8%
18
22.9%
27
22.3%
25
24.0%
31
24.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
112
100.0%
129

524


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
66
62.0%
276
60.0%
342
Disagree 12.8%
16
16.6%
74
15.8%
90
Don't know 34.4%
43
21.3%
95
24.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
445

570


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 64.4%
250
55.1%
38
27.3%
3
50.0%
52
60.0%
343
Disagree 14.2%
55
23.2%
16
27.3%
3
17.3%
18
16.1%
92
Don't know 21.4%
83
21.7%
15
45.5%
5
32.7%
34
24.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

572


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 64.5%
20
57.4%
93
67.1%
94
57.4%
70
56.3%
63
60.0%
340
Disagree 12.9%
4
18.5%
30
17.1%
24
13.1%
16
16.1%
18
16.2%
92
Don't know 22.6%
7
24.1%
39
15.7%
22
29.5%
36
27.7%
31
23.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
162
100.0%
140
100.0%
122
100.0%
112

567


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 49.0%
51
62.3%
282
59.8%
333
Disagree 26.0%
27
13.9%
63
16.2%
90
Don't know 25.0%
26
23.8%
108
24.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
453

557

Bookmark and Share