Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM37

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 298 52.7% 52.7% -.85
Disagree 152 26.9% 79.5% .41
Don't know 116 20.5% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
32
54.7%
52
55.9%
66
50.9%
55
56.7%
72
53.6%
277
Disagree 26.1%
18
29.5%
28
25.4%
30
28.7%
31
18.1%
23
25.1%
130
Don't know 27.5%
19
15.8%
15
18.6%
22
20.4%
22
25.2%
32
21.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
108
100.0%
127

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
63
53.5%
234
52.8%
297
Disagree 24.8%
31
27.2%
119
26.7%
150
Don't know 24.8%
31
19.2%
84
20.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
437

562


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
216
50.7%
34
10.0%
1
45.2%
47
52.7%
298
Disagree 25.3%
97
32.8%
22
20.0%
2
28.8%
30
26.7%
151
Don't know 18.5%
71
16.4%
11
70.0%
7
26.0%
27
20.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
104

565


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 43.3%
13
50.6%
82
58.7%
81
55.7%
68
49.5%
54
53.1%
298
Disagree 26.7%
8
28.4%
46
23.2%
32
27.0%
33
27.5%
30
26.6%
149
Don't know 30.0%
9
21.0%
34
18.1%
25
17.2%
21
22.9%
25
20.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
109

561


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 47.0%
47
54.1%
243
52.8%
290
Disagree 33.0%
33
25.6%
115
27.0%
148
Don't know 20.0%
20
20.3%
91
20.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
449

549

Bookmark and Share