Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM38

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 428 74% 74% -.58
Disagree 22 3.8% 77.9% .62
Don't know 128 22.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 65.2%
45
82.3%
79
80.7%
96
73.5%
83
65.4%
85
73.6%
388
Disagree 2.9%
2
5.2%
5
2.5%
3
3.5%
4
3.8%
5
3.6%
19
Don't know 31.9%
22
12.5%
12
16.8%
20
23.0%
26
30.8%
40
22.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
113
100.0%
130

527


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 69.8%
88
75.2%
337
74.0%
425
Disagree 3.2%
4
4.0%
18
3.8%
22
Don't know 27.0%
34
20.8%
93
22.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
448

574


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 77.2%
302
73.9%
51
45.5%
5
66.0%
70
74.2%
428
Disagree 2.8%
11
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
3.8%
22
Don't know 19.9%
78
18.8%
13
54.5%
6
28.3%
30
22.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
69
100.0%
11
100.0%
106

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 61.3%
19
72.0%
118
76.1%
108
77.4%
96
76.6%
85
74.5%
426
Disagree 6.5%
2
4.9%
8
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
3.6%
4
3.5%
20
Don't know 32.3%
10
23.2%
38
21.1%
30
21.0%
26
19.8%
22
22.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
164
100.0%
142
100.0%
124
100.0%
111

572


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 70.9%
73
75.7%
346
74.8%
419
Disagree 4.9%
5
3.3%
15
3.6%
20
Don't know 24.3%
25
21.0%
96
21.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
457

560

Bookmark and Share