Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ITEM39

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 331 57.9% 57.9% -.78
Disagree 122 21.3% 79.2% .46
Don't know 119 20.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 55.1%
38
62.5%
60
61.3%
73
57.3%
63
55.5%
71
58.4%
305
Disagree 18.8%
13
21.9%
21
19.3%
23
18.2%
20
24.2%
31
20.7%
108
Don't know 26.1%
18
15.6%
15
19.3%
23
24.5%
27
20.3%
26
20.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
128

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
67
59.0%
262
57.9%
329
Disagree 20.2%
25
21.4%
95
21.1%
120
Don't know 25.8%
32
19.6%
87
21.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
444

568


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 61.8%
239
50.0%
34
18.2%
2
53.3%
56
58.0%
331
Disagree 19.1%
74
25.0%
17
36.4%
4
25.7%
27
21.4%
122
Don't know 19.1%
74
25.0%
17
45.5%
5
21.0%
22
20.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
68
100.0%
11
100.0%
105

571


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
20
55.8%
91
62.4%
88
59.3%
73
51.4%
56
58.0%
328
Disagree 16.7%
5
22.1%
36
18.4%
26
22.8%
28
23.9%
26
21.4%
121
Don't know 16.7%
5
22.1%
36
19.1%
27
17.9%
22
24.8%
27
20.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
163
100.0%
141
100.0%
123
100.0%
109

566


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 51.5%
53
59.7%
270
58.2%
323
Disagree 26.2%
27
20.4%
92
21.4%
119
Don't know 22.3%
23
19.9%
90
20.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
452

555

Bookmark and Share