Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM40

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 353 62.8% 62.8% -.71
Disagree 96 17.1% 79.9% .53
Don't know 113 20.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 54.4%
37
66.0%
64
64.7%
75
64.8%
70
59.5%
75
62.3%
321
Disagree 17.6%
12
16.5%
16
18.1%
21
13.9%
15
19.0%
24
17.1%
88
Don't know 27.9%
19
17.5%
17
17.2%
20
21.3%
23
21.4%
27
20.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
97
100.0%
116
100.0%
108
100.0%
126

515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 55.2%
69
65.1%
282
62.9%
351
Disagree 21.6%
27
15.7%
68
17.0%
95
Don't know 23.2%
29
19.2%
83
20.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
433

558


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 65.4%
250
54.5%
36
45.5%
5
59.8%
61
62.7%
352
Disagree 17.0%
65
18.2%
12
18.2%
2
16.7%
17
17.1%
96
Don't know 17.5%
67
27.3%
18
36.4%
4
23.5%
24
20.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
66
100.0%
11
100.0%
102

561


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 63.3%
19
63.0%
102
65.4%
89
60.5%
72
62.7%
69
63.0%
351
Disagree 13.3%
4
17.3%
28
17.6%
24
15.1%
18
19.1%
21
17.1%
95
Don't know 23.3%
7
19.8%
32
16.9%
23
24.4%
29
18.2%
20
19.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
136
100.0%
119
100.0%
110

557


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 67.0%
67
62.0%
276
62.9%
343
Disagree 10.0%
10
18.7%
83
17.1%
93
Don't know 23.0%
23
19.3%
86
20.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
445

545

Bookmark and Share