Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM41

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 295 52% 52% -.91
Disagree 66 11.6% 63.7% .17
Don't know 206 36.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 41.2%
28
58.3%
56
59.7%
71
52.3%
56
48.0%
61
52.6%
272
Disagree 14.7%
10
11.5%
11
14.3%
17
6.5%
7
8.7%
11
10.8%
56
Don't know 44.1%
30
30.2%
29
26.1%
31
41.1%
44
43.3%
55
36.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
107
100.0%
127

517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 46.8%
58
53.8%
236
52.2%
294
Disagree 10.5%
13
11.6%
51
11.4%
64
Don't know 42.7%
53
34.6%
152
36.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
439

563


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
208
48.5%
32
63.6%
7
45.2%
47
51.9%
294
Disagree 9.1%
35
22.7%
15
18.2%
2
13.5%
14
11.7%
66
Don't know 36.9%
142
28.8%
19
18.2%
2
41.3%
43
36.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
66
100.0%
11
100.0%
104

566


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 56.7%
17
47.5%
77
60.3%
85
47.0%
55
52.3%
58
52.0%
292
Disagree 13.3%
4
10.5%
17
13.5%
19
11.1%
13
10.8%
12
11.6%
65
Don't know 30.0%
9
42.0%
68
26.2%
37
41.9%
49
36.9%
41
36.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
162
100.0%
141
100.0%
117
100.0%
111

561


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 55.4%
56
52.0%
233
52.6%
289
Disagree 10.9%
11
11.4%
51
11.3%
62
Don't know 33.7%
34
36.6%
164
36.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
448

549

Bookmark and Share