Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM42

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 348 60.6% 60.6% -.74
Disagree 104 18.1% 78.7% .48
Don't know 122 21.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 54.4%
37
63.5%
61
56.8%
67
61.5%
67
62.1%
82
60.0%
314
Disagree 22.1%
15
25.0%
24
26.3%
31
11.0%
12
9.1%
12
18.0%
94
Don't know 23.5%
16
11.5%
11
16.9%
20
27.5%
30
28.8%
38
22.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
96
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
132

523


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 53.2%
67
62.4%
277
60.4%
344
Disagree 18.3%
23
18.2%
81
18.2%
104
Don't know 28.6%
36
19.4%
86
21.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
444

570


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 63.4%
248
55.2%
37
60.0%
6
53.3%
56
60.6%
347
Disagree 16.9%
66
26.9%
18
20.0%
2
17.1%
18
18.2%
104
Don't know 19.7%
77
17.9%
12
20.0%
2
29.5%
31
21.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
105

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
20
57.8%
93
66.0%
93
62.9%
78
55.4%
62
60.9%
346
Disagree 16.7%
5
18.6%
30
22.0%
31
13.7%
17
17.0%
19
18.0%
102
Don't know 16.7%
5
23.6%
38
12.1%
17
23.4%
29
27.7%
31
21.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
161
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
112

568


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 66.0%
68
59.4%
269
60.6%
337
Disagree 17.5%
18
18.8%
85
18.5%
103
Don't know 16.5%
17
21.9%
99
20.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
453

556

Bookmark and Share