Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITEM43

(See Readme document)
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 472 81.4% 81.4% -.45
Disagree 43 7.4% 88.8% 1.07
Don't know 65 11.2% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
51
89.7%
87
84.0%
100
84.1%
95
77.1%
101
82.0%
434
Disagree 13.0%
9
5.2%
5
8.4%
10
2.7%
3
8.4%
11
7.2%
38
Don't know 13.0%
9
5.2%
5
7.6%
9
13.3%
15
14.5%
19
10.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
119
100.0%
113
100.0%
131

529


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 77.8%
98
82.2%
370
81.3%
468
Disagree 6.3%
8
7.8%
35
7.5%
43
Don't know 15.9%
20
10.0%
45
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
450

576


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Agree 83.0%
326
83.6%
56
81.8%
9
74.1%
80
81.3%
471
Disagree 7.1%
28
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
10
7.4%
43
Don't know 9.9%
39
9.0%
6
18.2%
2
16.7%
18
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
108

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Agree 73.3%
22
80.5%
132
88.9%
128
79.0%
98
82.1%
92
82.2%
472
Disagree 6.7%
2
6.7%
11
2.8%
4
12.1%
15
6.3%
7
6.8%
39
Don't know 20.0%
6
12.8%
21
8.3%
12
8.9%
11
11.6%
13
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
164
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
112

574


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Agree 79.6%
82
81.9%
376
81.5%
458
Disagree 7.8%
8
7.6%
35
7.7%
43
Don't know 12.6%
13
10.5%
48
10.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
459

562

Bookmark and Share