Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM1

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 79 13.3% 13.3% -2.55
Correct 513 86.7% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 11.6%
8
6.1%
6
6.7%
8
13.0%
15
27.0%
37
13.7%
74
Correct 88.4%
61
93.9%
92
93.3%
112
87.0%
100
73.0%
100
86.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 17.3%
22
12.4%
57
13.4%
79
Correct 82.7%
105
87.6%
404
86.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 12.3%
49
5.7%
4
18.2%
2
21.8%
24
13.4%
79
Correct 87.8%
351
94.3%
66
81.8%
9
78.2%
86
86.6%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 25.0%
8
14.2%
24
8.9%
13
13.6%
17
13.2%
15
13.1%
77
Correct 75.0%
24
85.8%
145
91.1%
133
86.4%
108
86.8%
99
86.9%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 7.5%
8
15.0%
70
13.6%
78
Correct 92.5%
98
85.0%
398
86.4%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share