Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZA

Type of facility
  1) Nursing facility
  2) Convalescent home
  3) Assisted-living facility
  4) Continuing or life-care community
  5) Adult group home
  6) Residential or personal-care home
  7) Retirement apartments
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nursing facility 103 17.8% 17.8% -1.6
Convalescent home 7 1.2% 19% -1.08
Assisted-living facility 91 15.7% 34.8% -.56
Continuing or life-care community 170 29.4% 64.2% -.04
Adult group home 6 1% 65.2% .48
Residential or personal-care home 159 27.5% 92.7% 1
Retirement apartments 31 5.4% 98.1% 1.52
Other 11 1.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Nursing facility 24.6%
17
30.9%
29
25.4%
30
2.8%
3
5.9%
8
16.5%
87
Convalescent home 1.4%
1
3.2%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
Assisted-living facility 17.4%
12
22.3%
21
16.1%
19
10.1%
11
10.3%
14
14.6%
77
Continuing or life-care community 20.3%
14
16.0%
15
16.1%
19
46.8%
51
47.1%
64
31.0%
163
Adult group home 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
6
Residential or personal-care home 23.2%
16
20.2%
19
24.6%
29
32.1%
35
33.8%
46
27.6%
145
Retirement apartments 5.8%
4
5.3%
5
8.5%
10
7.3%
8
2.2%
3
5.7%
30
Other 5.8%
4
2.1%
2
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
94
100.0%
118
100.0%
109
100.0%
136

526


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nursing facility 7.3%
9
20.4%
92
17.6%
101
Convalescent home 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.2%
7
Assisted-living facility 21.0%
26
14.4%
65
15.8%
91
Continuing or life-care community 33.1%
41
28.6%
129
29.6%
170
Adult group home 1.6%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
6
Residential or personal-care home 29.8%
37
26.8%
121
27.5%
158
Retirement apartments 5.6%
7
5.3%
24
5.4%
31
Other 1.6%
2
2.0%
9
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
451

575


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Nursing facility 17.3%
67
28.6%
20
50.0%
5
10.0%
11
17.9%
103
Convalescent home 1.0%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
7
Assisted-living facility 12.4%
48
18.6%
13
10.0%
1
26.4%
29
15.8%
91
Continuing or life-care community 31.5%
122
25.7%
18
10.0%
1
26.4%
29
29.5%
170
Adult group home 1.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Residential or personal-care home 30.2%
117
18.6%
13
10.0%
1
24.5%
27
27.4%
158
Retirement apartments 4.7%
18
2.9%
2
20.0%
2
8.2%
9
5.4%
31
Other 1.8%
7
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
70
100.0%
10
100.0%
110

577


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Nursing facility 28.1%
9
17.0%
28
27.1%
38
17.2%
21
6.1%
7
18.0%
103
Convalescent home 3.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Assisted-living facility 21.9%
7
20.6%
34
20.7%
29
10.7%
13
6.1%
7
15.7%
90
Continuing or life-care community 3.1%
1
16.4%
27
21.4%
30
39.3%
48
54.4%
62
29.3%
168
Adult group home 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.0%
6
Residential or personal-care home 34.4%
11
33.3%
55
23.6%
33
24.6%
30
25.4%
29
27.6%
158
Retirement apartments 9.4%
3
7.9%
13
2.9%
4
4.9%
6
3.5%
4
5.2%
30
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
165
100.0%
140
100.0%
122
100.0%
114

573


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Nursing facility 26.2%
27
15.3%
70
17.3%
97
Convalescent home 5.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
Assisted-living facility 14.6%
15
15.3%
70
15.2%
85
Continuing or life-care community 27.2%
28
30.8%
141
30.1%
169
Adult group home 1.0%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
6
Residential or personal-care home 16.5%
17
30.6%
140
28.0%
157
Retirement apartments 5.8%
6
5.2%
24
5.3%
30
Other 2.9%
3
1.5%
7
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
458

561

Bookmark and Share