Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM2

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 204 34.5% 34.5% -1.38
Correct 388 65.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 21.7%
15
14.3%
14
16.7%
20
46.1%
53
65.7%
90
35.6%
192
Correct 78.3%
54
85.7%
84
83.3%
100
53.9%
62
34.3%
47
64.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 39.4%
50
33.4%
154
34.7%
204
Correct 60.6%
77
66.6%
307
65.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 35.0%
140
28.6%
20
27.3%
3
36.4%
40
34.3%
203
Correct 65.0%
260
71.4%
50
72.7%
8
63.6%
70
65.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 46.9%
15
35.5%
60
24.0%
35
36.0%
45
39.5%
45
34.1%
200
Correct 53.1%
17
64.5%
109
76.0%
111
64.0%
80
60.5%
69
65.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 28.3%
30
36.3%
170
34.8%
200
Correct 71.7%
76
63.7%
298
65.2%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share