Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM3

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 209 35.3% 35.3% -1.35
Correct 383 64.7% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 24.6%
17
22.4%
22
29.2%
35
39.1%
45
49.6%
68
34.7%
187
Correct 75.4%
52
77.6%
76
70.8%
85
60.9%
70
50.4%
69
65.3%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 42.5%
54
33.4%
154
35.4%
208
Correct 57.5%
73
66.6%
307
64.6%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 33.5%
134
37.1%
26
36.4%
4
40.0%
44
35.2%
208
Correct 66.5%
266
62.9%
44
63.6%
7
60.0%
66
64.8%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 71.9%
23
37.3%
63
29.5%
43
36.8%
46
26.3%
30
35.0%
205
Correct 28.1%
9
62.7%
106
70.5%
103
63.2%
79
73.7%
84
65.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 43.4%
46
33.1%
155
35.0%
201
Correct 56.6%
60
66.9%
313
65.0%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share