Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM4

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 55 9.3% 9.3% -3.12
Correct 537 90.7% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 13.0%
9
4.1%
4
7.5%
9
7.0%
8
11.7%
16
8.5%
46
Correct 87.0%
60
95.9%
94
92.5%
111
93.0%
107
88.3%
121
91.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 11.8%
15
8.5%
39
9.2%
54
Correct 88.2%
112
91.5%
422
90.8%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 6.3%
25
12.9%
9
9.1%
1
18.2%
20
9.3%
55
Correct 93.8%
375
87.1%
61
90.9%
10
81.8%
90
90.7%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 18.8%
6
13.0%
22
8.2%
12
4.8%
6
6.1%
7
9.0%
53
Correct 81.3%
26
87.0%
147
91.8%
134
95.2%
119
93.9%
107
91.0%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 17.0%
18
6.8%
32
8.7%
50
Correct 83.0%
88
93.2%
436
91.3%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share