Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM5

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 235 39.7% 39.7% -1.23
Correct 357 60.3% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 59.4%
41
40.8%
40
32.5%
39
43.5%
50
34.3%
47
40.3%
217
Correct 40.6%
28
59.2%
58
67.5%
81
56.5%
65
65.7%
90
59.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 40.2%
51
39.7%
183
39.8%
234
Correct 59.8%
76
60.3%
278
60.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 36.0%
144
32.9%
23
54.5%
6
55.5%
61
39.6%
234
Correct 64.0%
256
67.1%
47
45.5%
5
44.5%
49
60.4%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
12
36.1%
61
42.5%
62
36.8%
46
45.6%
52
39.8%
233
Correct 62.5%
20
63.9%
108
57.5%
84
63.2%
79
54.4%
62
60.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 46.2%
49
38.5%
180
39.9%
229
Correct 53.8%
57
61.5%
288
60.1%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share