Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM6

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 246 41.6% 41.6% -1.18
Correct 346 58.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 53.6%
37
39.8%
39
39.2%
47
42.6%
49
40.1%
55
42.1%
227
Correct 46.4%
32
60.2%
59
60.8%
73
57.4%
66
59.9%
82
57.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 48.0%
61
39.9%
184
41.7%
245
Correct 52.0%
66
60.1%
277
58.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 37.0%
148
37.1%
26
54.5%
6
59.1%
65
41.5%
245
Correct 63.0%
252
62.9%
44
45.5%
5
40.9%
45
58.5%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 59.4%
19
40.2%
68
35.6%
52
38.4%
48
49.1%
56
41.5%
243
Correct 40.6%
13
59.8%
101
64.4%
94
61.6%
77
50.9%
58
58.5%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 41.5%
44
42.1%
197
42.0%
241
Correct 58.5%
62
57.9%
271
58.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share