Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM7

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 338 57.1% 57.1% -.87
Correct 254 42.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 71.0%
49
59.2%
58
53.3%
64
49.6%
57
59.1%
81
57.3%
309
Correct 29.0%
20
40.8%
40
46.7%
56
50.4%
58
40.9%
56
42.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 51.2%
65
58.8%
271
57.1%
336
Correct 48.8%
62
41.2%
190
42.9%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 50.3%
201
62.9%
44
81.8%
9
75.5%
83
57.0%
337
Correct 49.8%
199
37.1%
26
18.2%
2
24.5%
27
43.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 56.3%
18
59.2%
100
56.8%
83
52.8%
66
57.9%
66
56.8%
333
Correct 43.8%
14
40.8%
69
43.2%
63
47.2%
59
42.1%
48
43.2%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 61.3%
65
56.4%
264
57.3%
329
Correct 38.7%
41
43.6%
204
42.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share