Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM8

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 305 51.5% 51.5% -.97
Correct 287 48.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 53.6%
37
38.8%
38
46.7%
56
53.9%
62
62.0%
85
51.6%
278
Correct 46.4%
32
61.2%
60
53.3%
64
46.1%
53
38.0%
52
48.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 51.2%
65
51.4%
237
51.4%
302
Correct 48.8%
62
48.6%
224
48.6%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 49.3%
197
45.7%
32
54.5%
6
63.6%
70
51.6%
305
Correct 50.8%
203
54.3%
38
45.5%
5
36.4%
40
48.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 50.0%
16
53.3%
90
52.1%
76
48.8%
61
49.1%
56
51.0%
299
Correct 50.0%
16
46.7%
79
47.9%
70
51.2%
64
50.9%
58
49.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 49.1%
52
51.5%
241
51.0%
293
Correct 50.9%
54
48.5%
227
49.0%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share