Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM9

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 253 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
Correct 339 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
25
27.6%
27
35.0%
42
49.6%
57
59.9%
82
43.2%
233
Correct 63.8%
44
72.4%
71
65.0%
78
50.4%
58
40.1%
55
56.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 45.7%
58
42.1%
194
42.9%
252
Correct 54.3%
69
57.9%
267
57.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 41.3%
165
38.6%
27
72.7%
8
48.2%
53
42.8%
253
Correct 58.8%
235
61.4%
43
27.3%
3
51.8%
57
57.2%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 43.8%
14
41.4%
70
36.3%
53
40.8%
51
51.8%
59
42.2%
247
Correct 56.3%
18
58.6%
99
63.7%
93
59.2%
74
48.2%
55
57.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 35.8%
38
43.8%
205
42.3%
243
Correct 64.2%
68
56.2%
263
57.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share