Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM10

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 60 10.1% 10.1% -2.98
Correct 532 89.9% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 13.0%
9
2.0%
2
5.8%
7
16.5%
19
11.7%
16
9.8%
53
Correct 87.0%
60
98.0%
96
94.2%
113
83.5%
96
88.3%
121
90.2%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 15.7%
20
8.7%
40
10.2%
60
Correct 84.3%
107
91.3%
421
89.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 10.3%
41
5.7%
4
9.1%
1
12.7%
14
10.2%
60
Correct 89.8%
359
94.3%
66
90.9%
10
87.3%
96
89.8%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 6.3%
2
10.1%
17
7.5%
11
8.8%
11
15.8%
18
10.1%
59
Correct 93.8%
30
89.9%
152
92.5%
135
91.2%
114
84.2%
96
89.9%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 10.4%
11
10.3%
48
10.3%
59
Correct 89.6%
95
89.7%
420
89.7%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share