Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM11

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 206 34.8% 34.8% -1.37
Correct 386 65.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
36.7%
36
24.2%
29
37.4%
43
33.6%
46
33.0%
178
Correct 65.2%
45
63.3%
62
75.8%
91
62.6%
72
66.4%
91
67.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 37.0%
47
34.1%
157
34.7%
204
Correct 63.0%
80
65.9%
304
65.3%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 33.8%
135
35.7%
25
18.2%
2
39.1%
43
34.7%
205
Correct 66.3%
265
64.3%
45
81.8%
9
60.9%
67
65.3%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
42.6%
72
28.1%
41
30.4%
38
33.3%
38
34.1%
200
Correct 65.6%
21
57.4%
97
71.9%
105
69.6%
87
66.7%
76
65.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 43.4%
46
32.5%
152
34.5%
198
Correct 56.6%
60
67.5%
316
65.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share