Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM12

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 179 30.2% 30.2% -1.52
Correct 413 69.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
18.4%
18
25.8%
31
34.8%
40
37.2%
51
30.4%
164
Correct 65.2%
45
81.6%
80
74.2%
89
65.2%
75
62.8%
86
69.6%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 40.9%
52
27.1%
125
30.1%
177
Correct 59.1%
75
72.9%
336
69.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 27.3%
109
28.6%
20
36.4%
4
41.8%
46
30.3%
179
Correct 72.8%
291
71.4%
50
63.6%
7
58.2%
64
69.7%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 46.9%
15
36.7%
62
24.0%
35
24.0%
30
28.9%
33
29.9%
175
Correct 53.1%
17
63.3%
107
76.0%
111
76.0%
95
71.1%
81
70.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 32.1%
34
29.9%
140
30.3%
174
Correct 67.9%
72
70.1%
328
69.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share