Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM13

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 308 52% 52% -.96
Correct 284 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 56.5%
39
46.9%
46
39.2%
47
55.7%
64
59.9%
82
51.6%
278
Correct 43.5%
30
53.1%
52
60.8%
73
44.3%
51
40.1%
55
48.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 59.8%
76
49.7%
229
51.9%
305
Correct 40.2%
51
50.3%
232
48.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 50.3%
201
45.7%
32
63.6%
7
60.9%
67
51.9%
307
Correct 49.8%
199
54.3%
38
36.4%
4
39.1%
43
48.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 50.0%
16
54.4%
92
48.6%
71
51.2%
64
52.6%
60
51.7%
303
Correct 50.0%
16
45.6%
77
51.4%
75
48.8%
61
47.4%
54
48.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 55.7%
59
50.9%
238
51.7%
297
Correct 44.3%
47
49.1%
230
48.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share