Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM14

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 160 27% 27% -1.64
Correct 432 73% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 34.8%
24
18.4%
18
24.2%
29
27.0%
31
31.4%
43
26.9%
145
Correct 65.2%
45
81.6%
80
75.8%
91
73.0%
84
68.6%
94
73.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 31.5%
40
26.0%
120
27.2%
160
Correct 68.5%
87
74.0%
341
72.8%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 25.5%
102
27.1%
19
27.3%
3
31.8%
35
26.9%
159
Correct 74.5%
298
72.9%
51
72.7%
8
68.2%
75
73.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 43.8%
14
30.2%
51
24.7%
36
25.6%
32
19.3%
22
26.5%
155
Correct 56.3%
18
69.8%
118
75.3%
110
74.4%
93
80.7%
92
73.5%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 34.0%
36
25.0%
117
26.7%
153
Correct 66.0%
70
75.0%
351
73.3%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share