Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM15

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 185 31.3% 31.3% -1.48
Correct 407 68.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 40.6%
28
32.7%
32
24.2%
29
20.9%
24
36.5%
50
30.2%
163
Correct 59.4%
41
67.3%
66
75.8%
91
79.1%
91
63.5%
87
69.8%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 31.5%
40
31.0%
143
31.1%
183
Correct 68.5%
87
69.0%
318
68.9%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 31.0%
124
25.7%
18
27.3%
3
36.4%
40
31.3%
185
Correct 69.0%
276
74.3%
52
72.7%
8
63.6%
70
68.7%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 43.8%
14
33.7%
57
32.9%
48
25.6%
32
26.3%
30
30.9%
181
Correct 56.3%
18
66.3%
112
67.1%
98
74.4%
93
73.7%
84
69.1%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 42.5%
45
28.6%
134
31.2%
179
Correct 57.5%
61
71.4%
334
68.8%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share