Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AITEM16

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 188 31.8% 31.8% -1.46
Correct 404 68.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 42.0%
29
20.4%
20
25.0%
30
30.4%
35
39.4%
54
31.2%
168
Correct 58.0%
40
79.6%
78
75.0%
90
69.6%
80
60.6%
83
68.8%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 37.0%
47
29.9%
138
31.5%
185
Correct 63.0%
80
70.1%
323
68.5%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 31.0%
124
22.9%
16
45.5%
5
39.1%
43
31.8%
188
Correct 69.0%
276
77.1%
54
54.5%
6
60.9%
67
68.2%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 46.9%
15
26.6%
45
33.6%
49
31.2%
39
32.5%
37
31.6%
185
Correct 53.1%
17
73.4%
124
66.4%
97
68.8%
86
67.5%
77
68.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 33.0%
35
31.0%
145
31.4%
180
Correct 67.0%
71
69.0%
323
68.6%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share