Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM17

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 171 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
Correct 421 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
25
24.5%
24
26.7%
32
28.7%
33
31.4%
43
29.1%
157
Correct 63.8%
44
75.5%
74
73.3%
88
71.3%
82
68.6%
94
70.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 26.0%
33
29.7%
137
28.9%
170
Correct 74.0%
94
70.3%
324
71.1%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 27.8%
111
28.6%
20
45.5%
5
31.8%
35
28.9%
171
Correct 72.3%
289
71.4%
50
54.5%
6
68.2%
75
71.1%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 34.4%
11
30.2%
51
29.5%
43
20.0%
25
33.3%
38
28.7%
168
Correct 65.6%
21
69.8%
118
70.5%
103
80.0%
100
66.7%
76
71.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 34.9%
37
28.4%
133
29.6%
170
Correct 65.1%
69
71.6%
335
70.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share