Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AITEM18

(See Readme document)
  0) Wrong
  1) Correct

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong 211 35.6% 35.6% -1.34
Correct 381 64.4% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<35 yrs 35-44 yrs 45-64 yrs 65-79 yrs 80+ yrs TOTAL
Wrong 36.2%
25
27.6%
27
30.0%
36
33.0%
38
48.2%
66
35.6%
192
Correct 63.8%
44
72.4%
71
70.0%
84
67.0%
77
51.8%
71
64.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
98
100.0%
120
100.0%
115
100.0%
137

539


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong 37.8%
48
34.9%
161
35.5%
209
Correct 62.2%
79
65.1%
300
64.5%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
461

588


Religious preference (I-RELCAT)

Protestant Catholic Other None TOTAL
Wrong 37.5%
150
21.4%
15
36.4%
4
38.2%
42
35.7%
211
Correct 62.5%
250
78.6%
55
63.6%
7
61.8%
68
64.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
70
100.0%
11
100.0%
110

591


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade schl High schl 2 yr/equiv BA/BS Grad degr TOTAL
Wrong 31.3%
10
30.8%
52
39.7%
58
32.0%
40
40.4%
46
35.2%
206
Correct 68.8%
22
69.2%
117
60.3%
88
68.0%
85
59.6%
68
64.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
169
100.0%
146
100.0%
125
100.0%
114

586


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
Wrong 37.7%
40
35.3%
165
35.7%
205
Correct 62.3%
66
64.7%
303
64.3%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
468

574

Bookmark and Share